Privacy Statement

docDownload is committed to respecting the privacy of its users and members. The following policy discusses how personal information received by docDownload will be dealt with. The following matters will be discussed:

1. Privacy Act
2. Reporting on Site Visitations
3. Recording Personal Information
4. Protecting Personal Information
5. Protecting Transmissions
6. Cookies
7. Links to other sites
8. Discussion Groups or List Servers
9. Policy Changes
10. Breaches of Security or Privacy or Comments

Privacy Act

Although not required by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the 'Privacy Act') to comply with its provisions, docDownload seeks to opt in to the Privacy Act in dealing with its users and members. We do this so that our users and members will have confidence that they are dealing with a supplier committed to excellence and security for its customers.

Reporting on Site visitations

Any visitor to the docDownload website may visit the site without revealing their identity or any personal information.

In accordance with current standards, our service provider, MountainRiverCMS, automatically recognises and records each visitor's source IP address, date and time of visit, and pages viewed, but only discloses to us anonymous, statistical data, which we need to evaluate our website performance and generally improve the website over time.

Recording Personal Information

There are times, however, such as when you choose to become a member, to purchase a template or to contact us using the forms on the docDownload website, that we will ask you to provide specific personal information, such as your name, your address and commitment to a password. We do this because we need the information to properly process your payment, respond to your enquiry or give you access to member templates. You may provide this information in any way you like, by mail, electronically or by telephone; you are not restricted to the forms provided on the site.

If you choose not to provide personally identifiable information, this could lead to docDownload choosing not to proceed with the relationship, because we may feel unable to do so to our mutual satisfaction. In this case docDownload will communicate its decision immediately and will not keep details or include any details on any database.

However, if you do choose to provide this information, docDownload reserves the right to enter it into our databases and to use the information to send you key communications about docDownload, such as information advising you when a requested template is complete or if your membership is due for renewal. You may opt out of this information simply by contacting us.

Protecting Personal Information

This personally identifiable information is considered by docDownload to be privileged information and we are committed to taking all reasonable steps to protect it from any third party. docDownload will only release information about you where we are required to disclose the information by a specific law enforcement.

Protecting Transmissions

Of course no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure and therefore any personally identifiable information transmitted to docDownload must be at the sender's risk. However we have taken strong measures to protect this information (please see our Encryption and Security information).


A cookie is a small piece of data which passes between the browser and server on every request. DocDownload uses a cookie that contains a unique session id to enhance site performance. No personal data is ever stored in the cookie. The cookie expires when you exit your browser.

Links to other sites

This web site contains links to other sites. docDownload is not responsible for the content or the privacy practices of other web sites linked to our site.

Discussion Groups or List Servers

docDownload does not host any discussions groups or list servers.

Policy changes

docDownload reserves the right to change this policy at any time and advises readers to check this page form time to time for any changes.

Breaches of Security or Privacy or Comments

If at any time you believe the principles referred to in this privacy statement have not been followed, or have any comments on these principles, please contact us immediately. Your enquiry will be treated with the utmost importance:

Suhrid Sheth - Director
docDownload Pty Ltd
ABN 85 104 037 756

Registered Office
S.R. Sheth & Co
Chartered Accountants
Ste 4/ 96 Wigram St
Harris Park NSW 2150

Postal Address
PO Box 9374
Harris Park NSW 2150

Phone: + 61 2 9687 6095